Forums using 40% of my CPU

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kane, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. Kane

    Kane New Member Verified

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  2. Eric

    Eric Head Administrator Head Administrator Developer Premium Verified

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    56
    RP Name:
    Patrick Hoover
    That's very odd. I just checked mine and only roughly 1% of my CPU is being used.
    Do you have any Chrome extensions or anything third party that could possibly be affecting it? Were any other tabs open?
     
  3. Cube

    Cube Community Assistant Community Assistant Verified

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can you tell us what CPU you have?
     
  4. Kane

    Kane New Member Verified

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    AMD FX-6300 Six-Core Processor. Happening to a friend who has the same CPU as well.

    No other tabs open and no extensions.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2017
  5. Leafy

    Leafy leaf Verified

    Country:
    Romania
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    6
    RP Name:
    Nils Strandberg
    Did you try opening the forum on another browser and see if it has the same effect?
     
  6. Kane

    Kane New Member Verified

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why would I be using anything other than Chrome?
     
  7. Leafy

    Leafy leaf Verified

    Country:
    Romania
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    6
    RP Name:
    Nils Strandberg
    Just to check if it's because of Chrome or not .
     
  8. Israel

    Israel New Member Verified

    Country:
    Canada
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Seems like an issue in regards to Google Chrome... As others mentioned, trying using another browser, or reinstall Chrome. I currently only use about %10 of my CPU while having several tabs open in Chrome.
     
  9. Vega

    Vega Viva la Vega Community Assistant Verified

    Country:
    Latvia
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    31
    RP Name:
    Frederick Weston
    I'm using firefox and I dont have any problems.
     
  10. Joshua

    Joshua Head of Staff Head Administrator Verified

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dude. Google Chrome is a mult-thread beast, they take up alot of CPU if it isn't a great processor. Remove good chrome extensions if you have any, and if it continues use Firefox.
     
    Platinum likes this.
  11. Akiba

    Akiba New Member Verified

    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same processor here, Chrome is using 30% CPU when only on this webpage. It's Chrome just being a process hungry whore.